2003 – 2009  - Iv. Javakhishvili State University, Faculty of Law ; Bachelor’s Degree
2007 – Elected  Board member  and Vice-President of the Diabetic Children's Protection Association
Since 2008 – As the Vice-President of the Diabetic Children's Protection Association    Coordinates the component of State Program on treatment and rehabilitation of children and adults with diabetes
2006 – Establishment of the Sport Club “Rubicon”, on Mr. G. Amirkhanashvili’s  initiative. Football team - “Rubicon”, captain of which is G. Amirkhanashvili, took the second place in “Bendela Cup” – Mini-Football Memorial Tournament, 2006.
G. Amirkhanashhvili was actively involved in University students’ life. Lots of tournaments in Mini-Football were conducted on his initiative and with his participation.  He was awarded with honorable medals.
From his early years G. Amirkhanashvili, as a diabetic person (since the age of 3) himself , participates in International Conferences and Congresses.
In Congresses of the European Association for the Study Diabetes (EASD)  held in: Jerusalem (2000); Glasgow (2001); Paris (2003); Athena (2005) and Rome (2008). The is a co-author of the several scientific works.