1976 – Graduated from the Technical University of Georgia, Faculty of Physical Engineering
1976 – An Engineer at S/R Institution of Small Power Electro Engines
1977 – 1987 -  Engineer/ scientific-worker/senior scientific worker at the Institute of Physical and Organic Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of Georgia
1981 – 1983 – Training  course  at the Institute of  General and Inorganic Chemistry  of Academy of Sciences  in Moscow.
1986 – Defense of Thesis on Candidate of Chemical Sciences and was awarded degree of Candidate of Chemical Sciences
1987 – 1993 – Senior scientific-worker of the Republic Center of Structural Explorations at Polytechnic Institute of Georgia.
Working Experience:
1993 - 1994 – Director of Finances at  Private Company, MoscowD
1995 –1997 - Training course, specialty - “Management of Finances”, within the frames of the TACIS Project on Establishment of State Officials’ College; delivered lectures at the State Officials’ College at Polytechnic Institute of Georgia
1996 – up to day – Vice-President of the Diabetic Children's Protection Association
2001-2007 – An Instructor-Expert of Finances at the Center for Enterprise Restructuring and Management  (CERMA); delivered lectures and trainings  on  finance management
Since February 2006 -  up to day - An Associated Professor at the University of Georgia (till October, 2007 – the University of Social Sciences of Georgia), delivering lectures on Finance Management (Bachelor and Master Courses)